Visas for Thailand

get the right visa

please read carefully

The type of visa you require will depend on your pre- and post-TEFL course plans.

Entering Thailand to do the Phuket TEFL course, then leave

As the Phuket advanced TEFL course is only 4 weeks in duration, it can be completed within a 30-day on-entry Tourist Visa issued free by Thai immigration at all points of entry into Thailand. If you need to stay a little longer, you can extend the visa for a further 10 days at the Immigration Office in Phuket Town.

Entering Thailand to do the Phuket TEFL course and take a holiday before or after the course

a) Apply for a 60-day Tourist Visa from the Thailand Embassy or Consulate in your home country. This can normally be handled by post within a few days and is not expensive. You will not need any documentation from us to support an application for such a visa.

b) Enter Thailand and receive a 30-day on-entry Tourist Visa. Before it expires, make a day-trip to a border crossing to leave and re-enter. This gives you a further 15 days free of charge. The day trip will cost around £20 (US$40).

Entering Thailand to find work after the TEFL course

You need to apply to a Thailand Embassy or Consulate in your home country for a Non-immigrant Type ‘O’ or ‘B’ visa valid for 90 days (or double-entry 2 x 90 days). We can provide a letter confirming your enrolment on the Phuket TEFL course along with copies of our school licences.

If the Thailand embassy/consulate will not issue a type ‘O’ or ‘B’ visa, then you should apply for a 60-day tourist visa. This will give you time to complete the course, find work, then make a trip to Penang/KL/Singapore to obtain the non-immigrant visa.

Note: If you do not obtain a non-immigrant visa before the course, you will have to leave Thailand after the course to apply at a Thailand embassy in another country, then return. It is not possible to obtain a non-immigrant visa within Thailand, nor start work without one.

Entering Thailand to volunteer after the Phuket TEFL course

You need to apply to a Thailand Embassy or Consulate in your home country for a Non-immigrant Type ‘ED’ visa valid for 90 days. If necessary (depending on the length of your volunteer program) it can be extended without you leaving Thailand.

Regulations change frequently, so we recommend you check with us for current requirements.

Back to top